Legal Question in Workers Comp in New Jersey

After you have an accident at work, if you refuse treatment, can your employer fire you in NJ?

Asked on 4/02/12, 8:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Manfred Ricciardelli Manfred F. Ricciardell, Jr., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is that they cannot fire you just for that reason. However, there is likely a good deal of information not included in your post and you need to be careful will dealing with a potential termination issue. Feel free to check my web site (www.njworkinjurylaw.com) or to call me at 973-285-1100.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/12, 9:13 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your employer can fire you for any reason or no reason at all in New Jersey unless you have a union contract or other type of employment contract that states otherwise or if you are being fired for discrimination reasons. SImply refusing treatment is not grounds for firing you, but once again your employer does not need grounds for firing you if you are employed in New Jersey. Please contact me to discuss your case in more detail. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.socialsecurityaronds.com

Read more
Answered on 4/02/12, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now