Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

after a conviction how long do you have to file a 35B reconsideration motion and or a 35C. does the judge have any amount of time before the motion has to be answered by

Asked on 10/04/11, 9:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Fenaughty FENAUGHTY & ASSOCIATES, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether the conviction was obtained in District Court, County Court, or a Municipal Court. The deadline for a 35b is a matter of days. A 35c could be 3 years, 18 mos, or less.

Read more
10/05/11, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now