Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I got a deportation letter because my asylum did not approve by the court. I know I need to leave the country but what if I am a single mother and I have a 2 months old US citizen son. Will I still have to leave the country? Can I not stay on the extreme hardship basis?

Asked on 3/26/12, 8:39 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bill Klein Law Office of Bill Travis Klein
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume that you did not have a lawyer in your asylum case. If you are still in court,,,,,,,,,,,,I recommend you get an immigration attorney to help you. It is very difficult to win in claiming extreme hardship.

Read more
3/26/12, 8:59 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I concur. Depending on where you are from and when you filed for asylum, there might be grounds for an appeal, but I would also recommend an attorney to represent you for that.

Read more
3/27/12, 8:04 am
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need an attorney to review your options - perhaps you can appeal, or have other options.

Read more
3/25/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now