Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

my father died am i supposed to get anything:?he had lots money and insurance

Asked on 3/09/12, 6:29 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What did his will say? If an estate has been opened, you can find it in the county where he died and read it.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/12, 1:29 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No way to know whether you are to get anything or not. You need to meet with a lawyer and give him/her more facts. It is very possible you are entitled to part of his estate, but more facts need to be known

Read more
Answered on 3/09/12, 7:14 pm
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on whether or not you were named as a beneficiary in his will (if he had one) and whether he named you as a beneficiary under his insurance policies. Additionally, you would have a right to proceeds of any accounts or holdings on which he placed your name. So, your first step is to find out if you were named as the recipient of anything.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/12, 2:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now