Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I receive a monthly commision based on my department net profit. Each month the commission from the previous month is taken away from the departments gross profit. Is that legal? It appears that I am being penalized for the ammount that I have earned the previous month.

Asked on 8/17/12, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course it is legal. Your pay in any given month is part of the expenses that must be deducted from revenues to arrive at gross profit, just like all the other wage and salary expenses for that month. The money is not profit if it's been paid to you, now is it?

Read more
8/17/12, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now