Legal Question in Business Law in California

Recently I purchased a vehicle a week and a half ago. The dealership called me yesterday and told me that the bank had dropped me, but them picked me up with a higher interest. Do I haft to sign the new contract or can I give them the car back?

Asked on 6/28/12, 3:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Give it back to avoid being screwed on interest and payments. That may encourage them to find proper rate loan.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 1:35 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That sounds fishy. Take the car back, you don't have to sign and get into a situation that you did not agree to.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now