Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

I have resaduntual Custdy of my children, am I able to let them stay with my mom or does there dad get a say in where they stay?

Asked on 8/01/12, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your custody order says otherwise, you can probably let your children visit your mother overnight. If you are talking about them living with her, you would have to give prior notice of that to your ex, as with any move. That way they have an opportunity to have the court hear their complaint.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/01/12, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now