Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

My son was bit by an dog if he receives a settlement from the insurance company since he is a minor will he be able to get the money now or will he have to wait until he is an adult in the state of north carolina?

Asked on 4/10/12, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no absolute set answer to this question. It will primarily depend on the insurance company making the payment, and the amount of the payment. Typically the insurance company will want any significant claim, loosely defined as claims over $5,000 or so, to be approved by the court (when the claimant is a minor); in that case, the money is typically paid to the court until the minor turns 18. If the insurance company does not want to go through this process, then you can typically get the money now. I have written an extensive law review article on minor's settlements in North Carolina, and I'll be happy to discuss this with you further if you have further questions.

Read more
4/10/12, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now