Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

Please add more detail about poonamalle mudaliar. Day be day poonamalle mudaliar cast is loosing its identification. Recently i went to mudaliar sangam in bangalore to register for the marriage proposals. After filling applications and some formalities they said like if we would have been known that poonamalle mudaliar we would have not registered here, this is not comes under mudaliar cast? please update more details on poonamalle mudaliar.

Is only Agamudayar ,Sengunthar, Thuluva Vellalar/Arcot Mudaliar, Senaithalaivar are subcaste ???? !!

Please update the details poonamalle mudaliar.

Asked on 6/15/13, 3:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Differentiation based on caste is illegal and is a criminal offence. You should approach the concerned marriage bureau for more specific information.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/15/13, 5:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now