Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

I filed a suit in Delhi high court which now is admitted in as regular hearing,ie as and when it comes .I have been absolutely exonerated in the case on the basis which I was terminated and both cases being the same ie displinary case and criminal case . I am to retire in june 2015.can I ask for a early hearing to clear stigma before my retirement .under what pretext and what rule .

Asked on 10/03/13, 7:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is the ground for early hearing? Allowing early hearing is discretion of the court.

Feel free to contact for assistance.

Kind regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

9873109672

Read more
10/03/13, 9:13 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Repeated query . File application for early hearing u/s 151 of CPC. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/41013

Read more
10/03/13, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now