Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I took education loan of 1.76 lakhs in 2004 to persue animation course at the same year my father the only earning person in my family passed away due to cancer i could not get job. now after 8 years also i earn around 12 thousand that satisfies our family of four memers daily bread no how do i pay loan which is now around 4.5 lakhs? please help me

Asked on 9/23/13, 12:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You cannot site personal sympathetic or compassionate family reasons for non-repayment of the educational loan you availed since so many years. You will have to devise ways and means of repaying the loan, probably your family members will have to take up jobs to become financially independent, so that your income can go towards loan repayment.

Regards,

Read more
9/23/13, 10:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now