Legal Question in Banking Law in India

if the sub limits were changed temporally within the overall limits and the guarantor has not signed the arrangement letter, is he released from his guarantee?

Asked on 6/14/13, 1:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

No, he still remains the guarantor to the facilities availed by the borrower.

Regards,

Read more
6/14/13, 4:35 am
J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the guarantor has guaranteed the total limits. He is not discharged merely because the sub-limits are changed.Themguarntee agreement protects the lender bank.

Read more
6/14/13, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now