Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Sir, Does written complaint from customer is necessary for reporting any incidence of fraud in bank to police which involves customers account, if customers doesn't have any complaint against the bank then also bank is free to report any incidence to police

Asked on 8/05/13, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

On receipt of intimation, the bank is spontaneously required to respond to the fraud investigation report, and rusticate / suspend the concerned staff / officer pending completion of investigation.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 8:34 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now