Legal Question in Business Law in India

We, a group of professionals have decided to work under one roof with a new identity, within India. What would be the best way to register ourselves and why; 1. Company Registration; 2. Registration as a Partnership Firm

Asked on 5/08/13, 12:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

08.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You may choose between either of the two options 1 or 2, though option 2 of registration as a partnership firm is the cheapest in terms of formation costs.

Regards,

Read more
5/08/13, 3:53 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Choice has multiple repercussions. Mainly Profit & loss sharing as well as taxation, management control etc.

Unless one is explained operational details, it is not possible to advise clearly.

Contact a lawyer personally, in your area, to better understand this.

Read more
5/11/13, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now