Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Difference between stay order and injection order

Please let me know what is the difference between stay order and injection order

Asked on 5/05/09, 6:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Difference between stay order and injection order

There is no difference; both the terms may be used as per local practice.

Read more
5/06/09, 6:14 am
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Difference between stay order and injection order

there is nothing called injection order, it is injunction. stay and injunction are one and the same thing. there is a difference between stay and status quo. status quo means that the state of subject matter be not disturbed and stay means that the other party cannot do a particular act regarding the subject matter.

Read more
5/06/09, 2:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now