Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

My grand father passed away without a will (intestate). Grand mother and 6 children partitioned the property of grand father. One of the children did not sign in the partition agreement. My grand mother sold the property she got from the above partition to my father for Rs.50000. Grand mother also pass away now.

Questions:

1. Since one of the children did not sign in the partition, the partition will not go through. Right?

2. What will happen to the property sold by grand mother to my father? It was also grand father's property. Does other children have the right to the property which my father bought from grand mother (In agreement also the amount for which he got is mentioned)?

Asked on 5/03/13, 12:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you were replied the same yesterday.

Read more
5/03/13, 1:48 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You will have to file a writ petition in the Court for partitioning the property, as in the absence of a Will, all the children have an equal right and share in the property.

Regards,

Read more
5/03/13, 4:24 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to file suit for partition.

Read more
5/16/13, 2:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now