Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

We have joined in a government institution since 2010 as Lecturer in Self financing course, now a fresh advertisement has been published in the newspaper for new recruitment for the post of the same and the salary remains constant. Now we are forced by the institution to reappear the interview with a break. But, as per our appointment letter, they should have terminated us by giving one week notice on or before june 2011. But still we are continuing without any break. Now our question is shall we accept the termination and attain the fresh interview or go by legal ways. if we go by the legal way kindly suggest us the way.

Asked on 7/30/13, 4:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may not have any other legal right to continue in post. It may be better to accept termination and appear for interview.

Read more
7/30/13, 9:11 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the permissible time for termination of service has passed, it remains the duty of the government institution to absorb all the Lecturers who have completed the required probation period on permanent basis in the College. A written representation to this effect should be signed and submitted by all the affected Lecturers to the Principal / Director.

Regards,

Read more
7/30/13, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now