Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

AS per section 14 of arbitration and conciliation the mandate of an arbitrator shall be terminated if he become de jure or de facto unable to peform his function or for other reason fails to act without undue delay.

can any one give example related to de jure or de facto in contex of arbitration and conciliation Act,1996

Asked on 7/04/13, 12:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

"de jure or de facto" is a Roman phrase where "jure" refers to the judiciary and "facto" means the facts stated by the arbitrator. This phrase is used by the jury to rule out the Advocate / Lawyer representing the plaintiff or defendant, if he / she repeatedly fails to appear in the Court for the hearing.

Regards,

Read more
7/04/13, 12:22 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. You may refer to the decided cases on this point, cited here:

http://www.indiankanoon.org/search/?formInput=Section+14+-+arbitration+and+conciliation+act,+1996

Read more
7/05/13, 4:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now