Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

can i send a petition to the honble chief justice of calcutta high court written in bengali?

i need an immediate injunction order against the respondents. Is it possible through filing a PIL?

Asked on 7/14/13, 7:05 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

The Sub-Divisional Executive Magistrate's ruling is in keeping with the Central Government Act - Section 144 in The Indian Penal Code, 1860 which reads :

144. Joining unlawful assembly armed with deadly weapon.-- Whoever, being armed with any deadly weapon, or with anything which, used as a weapon of offence, is likely to cause death, is a member of an unlawful assembly, and shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.

You should seek the assistance and intervention of the District Tehsildar and local Police to resolve the matter and file the petition for Court order violation against the accused in English or any regional language before the Hon. Chief Justice of Kolkata High Court.


Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 9:59 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may not be granted any relief in a PIL which is entertained only for a public cause and not for a private cause.

Your letter may not help in getting an injunction.

You may consider engaging a lawyer to prepare your case and advise you accordingly. If you cannot afford an Advocate, you may seek help from the State Legal Services Authority or the High Court Legal Services Committee.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 10:16 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in a private action, the public interest is not involved so PIL is not maintainable. you can file a civil suit and seek interim orders.

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now