Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

My wife gave her share of property in Kerala State to her two brothers twenty years back and I (husband) signed as witness. Now she wish to take back her share of property. It is possible as per Indian Law to take back her property

Asked on 7/14/13, 4:25 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.07.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... transfer to prepaid reply service.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 5:21 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Already answered. The question should be rejected.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 5:34 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the share, once relinquished, cannot be claimed back after 20 years.

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 10:25 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now