Legal Question in Technology Law in India

Does the cell phone companies in india record our private phone converstaions ? can any one recover the past phone conversations ?

Asked on 10/20/13, 4:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

NO, phone conversations are not recorded by cell phone companies in India. Recovery of past phone conversation can only be done on instructions of the Police or Intelligence Bureau.

Regards,

Read more
10/20/13, 4:40 am
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Private telephonic conversation are not recorded and can be recovered only on the instructions of police and security agencies .

Read more
10/20/13, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now