Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

hi. I am one of the three daughters born to my father. My father is a farmer by profession. My mother is a housewife.

My father has inherited cultivable land property from my grandfather.

I want to know what happens to his inherited land property after my parents are no more.

Does it lawfully come into three of the daughters possession, or it goes to my father's brothers?

Is it must for him to write a will saying he wants his wife and daughters to own the property after him?

kindly suggest. thanks.

Asked on 10/25/13, 11:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

His share lawfully devolves around his Class one heirs i.e his daughters. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
10/26/13, 5:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now