Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

i am a hindu girl married to a sikh boy in 2012 under special marriage act. what will be my category i.e., general or obc and religion, hindu or sikh? i am applying for govt jobs where they ask for category and religion of the applying candidate? my husband is from a business family and we live with his parents in kolkata. plz guide.

India |

Asked on 9/01/13, 10:31 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in which category were u b4 marriage and same for you husband? is husband family is general SS/ST/OBC just follow that.

Read more
9/02/13, 12:08 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

General category.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/02/13, 1:58 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

usually general but depends upon your husband caste.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/02/13, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now