Legal Question in Construction Law in India

Two companies, a hotel company and a construction one enter into a contract with 3 phases according to which the construction company had to make 20 rooms for the hotel company at particular points of time. The construction company fails to complete some part of the contract on time due to lack of funds. It asks the hotel company for the funds but the company send no communication regarding their decision. They sue the construction company for breach of contract. The construction company was willing to complete the project if given some funds and time. Will the hotel company succeed with the suit?

Asked on 10/10/13, 9:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For proper opinion, the contract is required for examination.

Kindly contact with documents for further assistance.

Kind regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

9873109672

Read more
10/10/13, 9:40 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The matter has to be decided by the Court, and the judgement is based on the facts of the case.

Regards,

Read more
10/14/13, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now