Legal Question in Construction Law in India

I have purchased new apartment in Chennai recently. As per approved plan, flats available in first & second floor only whereas in actual one flat constructed in ground floor to the guy one who sold the land to builder. Now our problem is car parking. Since our building size is 2400 sq.feet,the space is small to divide 6 car parking area in common area. But the ground floor guy also want car parking area. So if the area divided by 7, then it is very very difficult for parking. please advice how to handle this issue.

Note: no car parking details mentioned in our legal document.

Asked on 9/08/13, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

09.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since your plot size is very small, you should resort to angular parking of cars or request the builder to provide mechanical stilt parking of cars inside the compound.

Regards,

Read more
9/09/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now