Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

We purchased a 46"Sony LED TV set on 28.o4.2011 paying Rs.92,000/-. Just 2 years later, on 3rd May 2013 we found a red vertical line on the screen. Sony Service Centre sent a technician who saw the problem and said that a part of the electronic panel is damaged. He said this is just an unfortunate incident which happens to one in a 1000. And we were told for this we have to change the whole TV Screen by paying Rs.28,096. They have described this a Natural Electronic Failure". The terms sound s vague. We wrote to the MD as well as to the All India Sales Head stating the whole thing but none responded. We want Sony to own up the responsibility and replace the screen at no cost. But they are not agreeing as it is out of warranty. Can I file a Consumer Case against them? After all this is just 2 year old and the problem was not created because of usage. It is a Product failure.

Asked on 6/04/13, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Sony would have been liable to replace the screen free of cost had the product still been under warranty. Since the warranty has already expired, you will need to bear the cost of repairs. You will not succeed trying a consumer forum complaint as you do not have any valid legal ground. Since the TV is still working, it is not a product failure.

Regards,

Read more
6/06/13, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now