Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

I signed a agreement with a consultancy and paid them a lot of money 1 yr 3 months back to do my processing for immigration to canada.The very next day when I paid the money I was told that the country is changing its rules for immigration.After waiting for 1 yr I came to know that according to the new regulations I am not eligible to apply for immigration. So the consultancy people told me that they will give me some other option but none of it has worked out so far. Now when I am asking for a refund they are saying they can give only 25% of the amount according to the agreement I signed. But there were some other points in the agreement about the processing team and all which were false and I have mails to prove it. So is there any chance that I can ask them to give me a full refund.

Asked on 8/30/13, 2:45 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
8/30/13, 3:29 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

For violation of any terms and conditions of Agreement and for securing your refund, Police intervention is recommended.

Regards,

Read more
8/30/13, 11:13 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can approach the police.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/02/13, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now