Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

when i was travelling to delhi by train 2nd tier some youth who were seated opposite me were watching movies uptil 2:30 at night and throwing buscuit packets on our berth and we were unable to get any sleep due to the disturbance and these people were putting their legs on our berths and disturbing us, i knew section 145 of railway act defines drunkenness but they were not drunk (i guess one was but he was not behaving drunk but by his eyes you could see) they were an annoyance but does it include this issue and in future if it happens will the TT listen to us as its irritating,the railway staff should have asked them to stop watching the movie.as it was a new experience for me i did not take up the issue eventhough i felt like giving them one fatka.and regarding the TT with due respect to them what if he asks for money then what are my powers as a citizen.

Asked on 5/12/13, 10:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

All that you needed to do was to complain to the on board TTE who would have taken appropriate action against the miscreants.

Regards,

Read more
5/13/13, 10:50 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can complaint with TT.

Read more
5/21/13, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now