Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

I have used a credit card from private bank for around Rs.7000/-, bcoz of My health was upset and was admitted in hospital for almost 6 to 7 months I am unable to repay it back. Now the bank have sent a intimation letter through an advocate and now the amount they are asking me to pay is Rs.17000/- with interest....kindly suggest what can be done now?

Asked on 8/28/13, 6:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Banks (whether scheduled, private or co-operative) are here to do business and are not for compassion or charity. A credit card outstanding is a debt and you are liable to settle it. At the most, you can settle the outstanding immediately with a request to the bank to reduce the interest liability, but this concession is purely at the Bank Manager's discretion.

Regards,

Read more
8/28/13, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now