Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

Mr x promise to pay rs.10000/- to mr y. there is no lawful reason mentioned in the agreement. after death of mr x mr y comes to mr z s/o mr x for the money.

is this agreement valid?

is mr z liable for the money?

is this a free consent by mr x ?

banik

Asked on 4/18/13, 2:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.04.2013

Dear Banik,

(Anandapuri, North 24 Parganas, West Bengal)

Mr Y will need to substantiate that X owed him the money with documentary evidence. Without it, Z is not liable to pay any money to Y.

Regards,

Read more
4/18/13, 5:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now