Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

sir. a decree for recovery of funds was passed by the local court against my father for a bank case. Now we have appealed against the judgement in the high court. my father is 72 years old now..he doesn't hold any property in his name but me and my mother have a joint property in our name..can the court recover the debt from us...what should we do.?

Asked on 10/17/13, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the terms and conditions of the loan include the heirs of the borrower for the purposes of recovery, the Court can order the recovery of the debt from you and your mother too.

Regards,

Read more
10/18/13, 3:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now