Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

In a murder conspiracy four of them had been arrested facing charge 302, They are still under custody charge sheet had been filed, Pls tell me is their any procedure that they can be punished being in custody and not getting bail because they can cause harm to the evidence and witness after getting bail.

Asked on 8/16/13, 10:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Be watchful. You may oppose their bail. Better you engage counsel who should work in close association with the government lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 8:18 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to appoint any lawyer in local court, he will keep an eye and whenever they file for BAIL, your lawyer will approach the court and defend not to grant bail, else in your absence they can easily get bail.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/17/13, 7:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now