Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Hi,

I am Prakash, working in one of the reputed IT company in Bangalore. I need help form you for the below query.

Background of issue: There was a family disputes between our family and our uncles family. So there was some clash happened on 7th Oct 2013. And my brother got hurt. We filed case against them. Even though they didn't got hurt they also filed complaint against us. Even they included my name in the case. But I was there in my office at that day.

I am really got depressed with this incident. I was not no where involved, but now I have to go for police and Court. I can get attendance details from my company.

Does there any legal way which supports innocents like me. Even though the case might me simpler one and no punishment for that. But I have to be present at court on case date. And it adds bad spot in my career.

Is there any section or way I can file case against them for filing case against me which I have not involved. Also I am psychologically depressed. I want to thought lesson to not to file case against innocent.

Incident occurred at : Shidlagatta(t), Karanataka[2 hours drive from Bangalore]

Please advise me.

Thanks

Prakash

Asked on 10/18/13, 1:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

On the next date move an application praying for clearing your name on above ground and also to take action against the police who have framed you without investigating the matter. If it does not yield, directly file a petition in High Court. Its simple. You will come out of that. If need assistance, kindly call.

919555462995

Read more
10/21/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now