Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Sir in this case daughter in law is harrasing her in laws family by using insulting language with family..by deliberatly wasting electricity..by leaving gas on without any reason so that they will suffer economically..

my Qn is - can mother in law prosecute daughter in law u/s. 498 a IPC

Asked on 5/14/13, 3:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Relation of daughter in law and can mother in law are very sensitive, both should respect each- other. It's advisable to settle all matter amicably.

One can prosecute any one depending on causes.

If u want to talk to me may call on 9587744142

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 3:41 am
khan saeed khans
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

THE MOTHER IN LAW CAN FILE THE COMPLAINT IN THE COURT UNDER SECTION 12 OF THE DOMESTIC VOILANCE ACT AGANIST THE DAUGHTER IN LAW

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now