Legal Question in Education Law in India

I am doing Phd and getting JRF(stipend) from CSIR. Does this come under the category of employment?

Considering that I am applying for government job and there is column for employment.

PS- Personally, I wouldn't like to mention it.

Asked on 10/30/13, 7:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, pursuing your Phd is part of your academic education curriculum, and it does not in any way imply that you are employed.

Regards,

Read more
10/30/13, 7:40 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No you are not an employee but you may fill the same in the experience column or annex an extra sheet. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/311013

Read more
10/31/13, 12:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now