Legal Question in Education Law in India

Hello sir,

I am from India.I am civil services aspirant belonging to OBC non creamy layer.as per govt rules,I am entitled to at most 7 attempts for IAS exam.I have utilised three of them.Now I am getting married to a boy of general cast.will my OBc reservation still valid for my future IAS attempts?or after marriage I will be in general category and lose all reservation benefits?Now am I eligible for only one more attempt as general are entitled to?

Asked on 8/08/13, 10:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

08.08.2013

Dear Madam,

Caste discrimination of any form or kind is illegal and a criminal offence.

Your objective should be to clear the IAS examination in the immediate forthcoming attempt in view of your being treated in the general category. Your OBC reservation will not be valid in future.

Regards,

Read more
8/08/13, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now