Legal Question in Family Law in India

Christian husband and wife dies leaving their 2 children behind, some properties and LIC have to be claimed by the Childrens . Which indian law would be applicable and what documents they need to obtain the same ? Please reply urgent

Asked on 7/28/13, 10:25 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u have to file for succession certificate in civil court to claim properties and L I C. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
7/28/13, 10:26 am
Aileen Marques Independent
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Indian Succession Act will apply.

Read more
7/28/13, 9:13 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Indian Sucession Act 1925 To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/29713

Read more
7/29/13, 1:30 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Succession Act. Plz contact any local lawyer.

Good luck

For more detail plz contact personally or email.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
8/10/13, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now