Legal Question in Family Law in India

How to get a divorce from missing spouse ,she is missing for last six month.we had married before 1 year only.I complain a case regarding this issue.Now can i divorce her at a fast and can i file case against her after i divorced my spouse.

Asked on 9/11/13, 10:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can ask divorce on the ground of cruelty by filling divorce petition in family court.

ADV PRASAD PATIL.

Read more
9/11/13, 10:22 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may file a divorce case by giving her last known address as also the address of her parents.

Read more
9/12/13, 2:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now