Legal Question in Family Law in India

I have filed 498 and maintenance cases against my husband and past three years we have been living separately after six months' courtship The court issued an order to him to pay 2000 rs as maintenance one and a half year ago but nothing is paid to me he is a govt employee and i am unemployed and dependent on my parents i filed an application under section 125(3)but nothing happened now my lawyer says to file an another application under the same section but i want to go for contempt of court please suggest what to do........

Asked on 6/17/13, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client instead of filing application under same section file contempt of court petition.once contempt of court petition filed he have to pay maintenance or he will put behind the bar. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
6/18/13, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now