Legal Question in Family Law in India

I am not happy with my husband's nature & our style of thinking & handling situations are different. Due to this we fight frequently or we silently do our individual works. Is this reason is sufficient to take divorce?

Asked on 11/12/13, 2:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

a petition for divorce may be filed by the victimized spouse.

Read more
11/12/13, 3:29 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can dowry harassment complaint against husband with police under sec 498-a of Indian penal code for physical torture. u can also file domestic violence case for mental torture. u can file divorce petition on the ground of cruelty. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
11/12/13, 6:25 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

now new section is inserted but not notified. After that you may file case for divorce on irretrievable breakdown of marriage and easily get divorce.

Good Luck.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
11/17/13, 9:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now