Legal Question in Family Law in India

iam girl , i have been troubled by my in laws. my husbands maternal uncle has also played a part in harrasement he told him to be careful with his assets so save him from paying alimony , i have that e-mail. can i file a 498 a case against his maternal uncle ?

when i told his uncle about it he said u file any case iam not scared of u .

Asked on 7/07/13, 6:38 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can file 498-a against him though he is not taking it serious. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 6:40 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to take proceedings against your husband and other "relatives" who caused you any kind of "domestic violence" as defined in the Domestic Violence Act of 2005.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 7:46 am
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes u can file

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 7:48 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your case requires thorough legal research. you may retain a lawyer for the same.

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 10:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now