Legal Question in Family Law in India

I have done love marriage in 2007 we faraway from our home town and came to delhi and we stay here in 2011 we registration our marriage in arya samaj temple between in this year we do not touch with our family but still touch with our true freind and we got information out family by help our friendship but before one week we got information my wife parents fir registered in home town police station regarding I killed her daughter and farway and told that my parents know about but truth is we are living together with our two children so kindly suggest how can I close this matter

Asked on 10/28/13, 11:30 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question seems to be a bit vague. Be as that it may, based on what you wrote, your best bet is to write to the investigating officer about the fact that their daughter and your wife is very well alive and living with you. that the complaint filed by her father is false. That you did not know of the complaint until your friend .... mentioned about it. Or you may walk in to the court of Metropolitan Magistrate where you are staying now and get your statement recorded under sec 1 4 of the Cr PC.

Read more
10/28/13, 7:52 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

send me your copy of FIR and i can help you to close your case within two to three months.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
10/28/13, 7:54 pm
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get your statement recorded under sec 14 of cr.p.c and its advisable to seek help of lawyer in person.

Read more
10/28/13, 11:51 pm
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

You should file the Petition for quashing the FIR as both of you are residing together as Husband and Wife.

For further assistance you may contact me on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
10/29/13, 3:26 am
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a writ petition in the Delhi high court and seek protection and at the same time seek favorable orders to help you quash the FIR against you.You should immediately seek help of the lawyer or you cam contact our law firm so that you are guided properly.

Read more
10/30/13, 3:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now