Legal Question in Family Law in India

i m married woman, i have a child with another man, we were in love and he wanted kids from me, now he is ignoring the child, doing nothing for child, i want to know what rights my child has on fatheryes my marriage is still surviving, as my hubby is not aware about it,n coz of this this man is taking advantage, that man came in my life n he was married but was away from his wife as he sad she is mad n not with me, he shown me lot of love n care said he wants to marry me n kids from me, n he is waiting for divorce, but he didnt take devorce n without divorce he got married again with another woman who is also married n staying far from her hubby, the both r married n not divorce,that man didnt tell me aboy his 2 illegal marriage, even i was having his kid,and that woman is also has his kid. i suddenly went at his place n saw that women n asked all to her n told about me,she said yes we got married with our parents wish as my 1 hubby is not gud person so i get married with this man but i m waiting for divorce, they both r waiting for devorce n got married, n same thing he did with me he said to me he will take devorce n ll get marry with legally n in private he put sindoor to me n said we r hubby n wife now, but now he never ask about his kid, n doing nothing for kid, and he misbehave with me, i just want to know, what rights my baby has on his father, n this man has many other women in his life,apart from his 2 wife n me, he spoiled may other women like me who r married. please help me.

Asked on 6/29/13, 9:02 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client yr case complicated i need to understand it properly. so for that call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
6/29/13, 9:09 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Client

To get your baby his/her rights you have to prove that your baby is fathered by him and for that you have do the paternity test by sending the DNA sample to the Lab. If the result would be in your favour then you can ask for the rights of your baby. There can be other criminal cases which can be filed against him.

For further assistance please contact 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
6/29/13, 11:45 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since your marriage is surviving, you have no rights over this another man who has fathered a child with you. Legally, the child is yours and that of your husband.

Read more
6/30/13, 1:51 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As per my opinion, all of you (wives) gather together and approach the police. He will not escape, but if you will fight for your child's right then you may get any time. but first teach him a lesson for playing games with lots of girls. He always target various women and will not stop till you give him a lesson.

It seems your story is like "Ladies V/s Rikki behl movie".

Good luck

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
7/04/13, 10:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now