Legal Question in Family Law in India

If a married lady having and extra marital affair, caught by police while staying in a hotel with some other person, approximately 10 years younger to her. what should a husband do and what legal action can be initiate against her by police or court?

Further, as the wife is exposed in front of her husband and family members and friends and if she files a case in the court for divorce and husband is not willing to give the divorce, because of defame in the society, relatives and other family members. kindly advice legal points to stop the divorce.

Asked on 7/09/13, 9:49 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

You can not take any action against her as per IPC but you can take action against her paramour and you can make her as a witness.

The second query is dicey one which can be explained during an audience.

Rest for legal assistance you can contact on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
7/09/13, 11:25 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Last question first: The husband should not oppose divorce, if she is interested.

Ist question: The best remedy with the husband is to seek divorce on the ground of adultery of his wife. If adultery is proved, she may not be entitled to maintenance.

Read more
7/09/13, 7:16 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is better to give divorce. Adultry/relation with other person is also a ground for you to get divorce. but if u will not divorce her the people will blame you that you are not capable and hence send your wife to someone else to satisfy her or for any other economic benefit.

good luck.

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
7/09/13, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now