Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Can we claim adverse possession against co owner of the property(Agricultural land)

Asked on 6/14/13, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

When a person dispossess the true owner from his land and his possession remains open continues, hostile, notorious without interruption to the knowledge of true owner for more than twelve years and utter inaction by owner despite knowledge then the trespasser acquires indefeasible right to defeat the title of true owner and asserts his title over the land by principle of adverse possession adverse possession is nowhere defined in Indian law.

Article 65 of limitation act describes the period to avail the recourse against trespasser but after the period expires the title of true owner is defeated by adverse possession twelve years in case of individuals and thirty years in case of State based on decisions on this by various high Courts and the Supreme Court.

Regards,

Read more
6/15/13, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now