Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

hi my grand mom has made a will for her share of property which she got from her husband through court decree during partition, and she has registered a will for the same property is the will valid or can any one claim share in this property, the will was registered in 1991?

Asked on 5/10/13, 2:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

The Will is valid and only the beneficiary named in the Will can claim the property by obtaining a Probate from the Court.


Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 5:44 am
sanjay . k . dixit For Sanjay K Dixit
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

Ofcourse, this will can be exerted upto her value of property share, and to an extent of its beneficiaries, Okay ?

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now