Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

we purchased a land of 4.2 acre 3 year before near tumkur karnataka we r 4th party to purchase it now we got got no its first party was SC And St cast is there any problem in future

Asked on 6/19/13, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

It is common sense that your caste has nothing to do with ownership of property. Moreover, any type of caste discrimination is illegal and a criminal offence.

Regards,

Read more
6/19/13, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now