Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

I had sold shares in physical form before 10 years but till date that was not transferred, i received the dividend - how many time i am responsible for that if i applied for duplicate what is the procedure please guide all legal facts.

Asked on 5/17/13, 1:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have sold then you have no right over the same.

You may write to Company and state that you have lost the share certificate, they shall give you the procedure for obtaining duplicate share certificate, where you shall be required to give indemnity, against any third party claims to the company.

Read more
5/20/13, 2:00 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have sold then you have no right over the same.

You may write to Company and state that you have lost the share certificate, they shall give you the procedure for obtaining duplicate share certificate, where you shall be required to give indemnity, against any third party claims to the company.

Company shall also ask you to state on oath that you have not alienated with the same.

Read more
5/20/13, 2:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now