Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

if there are 5 children in a family,and one girl is given for adoption by her biological parents.can the girl have a claim on her biological fathers ancestral property,if her biological father has left a will in which it was written that no part from the ancestral property shall be given to the daughter who was given for adoption .

Asked on 9/14/13, 7:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As already advised, the fact that the father has written a Will implies that he is only keen to transfer his property after his demise and not during his lifetime. Circumstances then may have compelled the father to give his girl for adoption, but that does not absolve the girl's right to claim a share in her father's property. She was already deprived of family bonding and ties when she was given for adoption, so I see no way that she is going to give up and surrender her rightful claim to a share in her father's property.

Regards,

Read more
9/14/13, 10:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now