Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

my father has expired. my mother is on bed. we have four sisters and one elder brother , younger brother is died ,his wife and three sons are living with my parents. what is the process to know if there is any will or not. if will is there then at what time till is valid. if not then what is process to distribute the property. what is the share of my sisters.

Asked on 9/06/13, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your mother should be knowing whether your deceased father has left behind a Will. If your father has left behind a Will, then the beneficiaries named in his Will are entitled to get the title of the property transferred in their name vide a Probate from the Court.

Regards,

Read more
9/06/13, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now